Problem using JFileUpload 2.2 with JSAPI

Upload core product.
Post Reply
Chris78
Posts: 22
Joined: Fri Aug 15, 2008 9:51 am

Problem using JFileUpload 2.2 with JSAPI

Post by Chris78 »

Hi!

I needed the javascript callbacks of JFileUpload today and I remember it was working with earlier versions. But with the recent JFileUpload the applet isn't initializing.

So I downloaded the latest version of JFileUpload and the current JSAPI plugin. I extracted the JFileUpload files and then added the files from the JSAPI archive to the lib directory of JFileUpload.
Then I loaded the example html-file applet_http_jsapi.html "from disk" in my browser (firefox 3 btw) and the applet loaded correctly. Accessing the same file via http://locahost/applet_http_jsapi.html however the applet couldn't load/initialize and I get the following in the Java console:

Loading: Class jfileupload.upload.client.JSMApplet.class not found
java.lang.ClassNotFoundException: jfileupload.upload.client.JSMApplet.class
at sun.applet.AppletClassLoader.findClass(Unknown Source)
at java.lang.ClassLoader.loadClass(Unknown Source)
at sun.applet.AppletClassLoader.loadClass(Unknown Source)
at java.lang.ClassLoader.loadClass(Unknown Source)
at sun.applet.AppletClassLoader.loadCode(Unknown Source)
at sun.applet.AppletPanel.createApplet(Unknown Source)
at sun.plugin.AppletViewer.createApplet(Unknown Source)
at sun.applet.AppletPanel.runLoader(Unknown Source)
at sun.applet.AppletPanel.run(Unknown Source)
at java.lang.Thread.run(Unknown Source)


I'm sure this was working with the earlier so called JClientUpload (now JFileUpload).

Any idea what I could do about that?

Thanks,
Chris

User avatar
support
Posts: 1503
Joined: Sun Jan 27, 2008 6:19 pm

Re: Problem using JFileUpload 2.2 with JSAPI

Post by support »

Try to clean your browser cache:
Start->Control Panel->Java->First tab->Delete temporary files->Apply.

Does it help ?

Chris78
Posts: 22
Joined: Fri Aug 15, 2008 9:51 am

Re: Problem using JFileUpload 2.2 with JSAPI

Post by Chris78 »

Hi!

I'm quite sure I tried that before posting... I tried it again now and this time it was working. Hmm... maybe windows takes advantage of a reboot...

Well, thanks for now! :)

Chris

Post Reply